How Common Are Single Audit Findings Among Pennsylvania Nonprofits?
108 of 950 Pennsylvania nonprofit single audits for audit year 2025 (11.4%) reported at least one finding, and 61 (6.4%) reported a material weakness. Source: Federal Audit Clearinghouse, data as of 2026-10-30.
Data as of Oct 30, 2026 · Source: Federal Audit Clearinghouse (public data)
How common are single audit findings among Pennsylvania nonprofits?
Each row counts one report per organization for that audit year, nonprofit auditees only. A rate is shown as a count over its denominator because a percentage on its own cannot be checked.
| Audit year | Reports | With a finding | Material weakness | Significant deficiency | Repeat finding |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 950 | 108 of 950 (11.4%) | 61 of 950 (6.4%) | 86 of 950 (9.1%) | 55 of 950 (5.8%) |
| 2024 | 1,058 | 179 of 1,058 (16.9%) | 100 of 1,058 (9.5%) | 126 of 1,058 (11.9%) | 53 of 1,058 (5.0%) |
| 2023 | 1,128 | 164 of 1,128 (14.5%) | 78 of 1,128 (6.9%) | 118 of 1,128 (10.5%) | 56 of 1,128 (5.0%) |
| 2022 | 1,157 | 164 of 1,157 (14.2%) | 60 of 1,157 (5.2%) | 123 of 1,157 (10.6%) | 53 of 1,157 (4.6%) |
| 2021 | 1,165 | 184 of 1,165 (15.8%) | 61 of 1,165 (5.2%) | 124 of 1,165 (10.6%) | 38 of 1,165 (3.3%) |
| 2020 | 1,022 | 120 of 1,022 (11.7%) | 36 of 1,022 (3.5%) | 86 of 1,022 (8.4%) | 45 of 1,022 (4.4%) |
| 2019 | 994 | 110 of 994 (11.1%) | 41 of 994 (4.1%) | 86 of 994 (8.7%) | 38 of 994 (3.8%) |
| 2018 | 992 | 114 of 992 (11.5%) | 32 of 992 (3.2%) | 93 of 992 (9.4%) | 45 of 992 (4.5%) |
| 2017 | 1,006 | 139 of 1,006 (13.8%) | 32 of 1,006 (3.2%) | 106 of 1,006 (10.5%) | 54 of 1,006 (5.4%) |
| 2016 | 1,056 | 134 of 1,056 (12.7%) | 42 of 1,056 (4.0%) | 97 of 1,056 (9.2%) | 48 of 1,056 (4.5%) |
10 of 11 audit years had at least 100 nonprofit reports and are shown; a rate over a dozen reports is not a rate. How we decide what to publish.
How does Pennsylvania compare with the national rate?
Nationally in audit year 2025, 2,715 of 19,478 (13.9%) nonprofit single audits reported at least one finding, and 1,476 of 19,478 (7.6%) reported a material weakness. The Pennsylvania figures above are on the same basis, so the two can be read together.
Which finding types are most common?
The letter is the Federal Audit Clearinghouse's own compliance-requirement code for the finding. It describes what was tested, not how the organization is run.
| FAC requirement code | Findings | Organizations |
|---|---|---|
| N | 40 | 34 |
| L | 30 | 21 |
| B | 18 | 14 |
| P | 17 | 10 |
| E | 13 | 13 |
| I | 13 | 12 |
| C | 10 | 9 |
| A | 7 | 7 |
| AB | 4 | 4 |
| M | 3 | 3 |
| F | 2 | 1 |
| BCL | 1 | 1 |
Read next
- All AuditRadar statistics
- CPA firms that audit Pennsylvania nonprofits
- Pennsylvania single audit statistics
- Pennsylvania nonprofit audit requirements
How we computed this
Counts come from the Federal Audit Clearinghouse, one report per organization and audit year, nonprofit auditees only, for Pennsylvania. A resubmission supersedes the filing it replaces rather than being counted twice. An audit year with fewer than 100 nonprofit reports is not published.
Cite this page
AuditRadar. “Pennsylvania Nonprofit Single Audit Findings by Year.” https://getauditradar.com/statistics/nonprofit-audit-findings/pa/. Data as of 2026-10-30.
Turn the aggregate number into accounts you can review.
See ranked Pennsylvania accountsDownload / cite this data
