How Common Are Single Audit Findings Among District of Columbia Nonprofits?
51 of 341 District of Columbia nonprofit single audits for audit year 2025 (15.0%) reported at least one finding, and 15 (4.4%) reported a material weakness. Source: Federal Audit Clearinghouse, data as of 2026-10-30.
Data as of Oct 30, 2026 · Source: Federal Audit Clearinghouse (public data)
How common are single audit findings among District of Columbia nonprofits?
Each row counts one report per organization for that audit year, nonprofit auditees only. A rate is shown as a count over its denominator because a percentage on its own cannot be checked.
| Audit year | Reports | With a finding | Material weakness | Significant deficiency | Repeat finding |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 341 | 51 of 341 (15.0%) | 15 of 341 (4.4%) | 55 of 341 (16.1%) | 17 of 341 (5.0%) |
| 2024 | 451 | 88 of 451 (19.5%) | 35 of 451 (7.8%) | 83 of 451 (18.4%) | 26 of 451 (5.8%) |
| 2023 | 453 | 112 of 453 (24.7%) | 47 of 453 (10.4%) | 110 of 453 (24.3%) | 44 of 453 (9.7%) |
| 2022 | 434 | 88 of 434 (20.3%) | 28 of 434 (6.5%) | 82 of 434 (18.9%) | 31 of 434 (7.1%) |
| 2021 | 392 | 84 of 392 (21.4%) | 27 of 392 (6.9%) | 72 of 392 (18.4%) | 24 of 392 (6.1%) |
| 2020 | 368 | 61 of 368 (16.6%) | 15 of 368 (4.1%) | 63 of 368 (17.1%) | 30 of 368 (8.2%) |
| 2019 | 380 | 77 of 380 (20.3%) | 17 of 380 (4.5%) | 74 of 380 (19.5%) | 25 of 380 (6.6%) |
| 2018 | 381 | 84 of 381 (22.0%) | 16 of 381 (4.2%) | 71 of 381 (18.6%) | 25 of 381 (6.6%) |
| 2017 | 366 | 81 of 366 (22.1%) | 21 of 366 (5.7%) | 61 of 366 (16.7%) | 38 of 366 (10.4%) |
| 2016 | 370 | 95 of 370 (25.7%) | 19 of 370 (5.1%) | 79 of 370 (21.4%) | 33 of 370 (8.9%) |
10 of 11 audit years had at least 100 nonprofit reports and are shown; a rate over a dozen reports is not a rate. How we decide what to publish.
How does District of Columbia compare with the national rate?
Nationally in audit year 2025, 2,715 of 19,478 (13.9%) nonprofit single audits reported at least one finding, and 1,476 of 19,478 (7.6%) reported a material weakness. The District of Columbia figures above are on the same basis, so the two can be read together.
Which finding types are most common?
The letter is the Federal Audit Clearinghouse's own compliance-requirement code for the finding. It describes what was tested, not how the organization is run.
| FAC requirement code | Findings | Organizations |
|---|---|---|
| L | 17 | 15 |
| I | 16 | 15 |
| B | 9 | 8 |
| C | 9 | 9 |
| N | 8 | 5 |
| M | 7 | 7 |
| P | 4 | 4 |
| AB | 3 | 3 |
| F | 2 | 2 |
| A | 2 | 2 |
| ABL | 1 | 1 |
| G | 1 | 1 |
Read next
- All AuditRadar statistics
- CPA firms that audit District of Columbia nonprofits
- District of Columbia single audit statistics
How we computed this
Counts come from the Federal Audit Clearinghouse, one report per organization and audit year, nonprofit auditees only, for District of Columbia. A resubmission supersedes the filing it replaces rather than being counted twice. An audit year with fewer than 100 nonprofit reports is not published.
Cite this page
AuditRadar. “District of Columbia Nonprofit Single Audit Findings by Year.” https://getauditradar.com/statistics/nonprofit-audit-findings/dc/. Data as of 2026-10-30.
Turn the aggregate number into accounts you can review.
See ranked District of Columbia accountsDownload / cite this data
