How Common Are Single Audit Findings Among California Nonprofits?
205 of 2048 California nonprofit single audits for audit year 2025 (10.0%) reported at least one finding, and 86 (4.2%) reported a material weakness. Source: Federal Audit Clearinghouse, data as of 2026-10-30.
Data as of Oct 30, 2026 · Source: Federal Audit Clearinghouse (public data)
How common are single audit findings among California nonprofits?
Each row counts one report per organization for that audit year, nonprofit auditees only. A rate is shown as a count over its denominator because a percentage on its own cannot be checked.
| Audit year | Reports | With a finding | Material weakness | Significant deficiency | Repeat finding |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2,048 | 205 of 2,048 (10.0%) | 86 of 2,048 (4.2%) | 215 of 2,048 (10.5%) | 78 of 2,048 (3.8%) |
| 2024 | 2,304 | 266 of 2,304 (11.5%) | 141 of 2,304 (6.1%) | 269 of 2,304 (11.7%) | 90 of 2,304 (3.9%) |
| 2023 | 2,371 | 239 of 2,371 (10.1%) | 152 of 2,371 (6.4%) | 239 of 2,371 (10.1%) | 79 of 2,371 (3.3%) |
| 2022 | 2,364 | 272 of 2,364 (11.5%) | 107 of 2,364 (4.5%) | 231 of 2,364 (9.8%) | 77 of 2,364 (3.3%) |
| 2021 | 2,262 | 248 of 2,262 (11.0%) | 79 of 2,262 (3.5%) | 194 of 2,262 (8.6%) | 59 of 2,262 (2.6%) |
| 2020 | 2,026 | 206 of 2,026 (10.2%) | 49 of 2,026 (2.4%) | 172 of 2,026 (8.5%) | 60 of 2,026 (3.0%) |
| 2019 | 1,980 | 217 of 1,980 (11.0%) | 44 of 1,980 (2.2%) | 175 of 1,980 (8.8%) | 54 of 1,980 (2.7%) |
| 2018 | 2,012 | 239 of 2,012 (11.9%) | 38 of 2,012 (1.9%) | 175 of 2,012 (8.7%) | 65 of 2,012 (3.2%) |
| 2017 | 1,965 | 228 of 1,965 (11.6%) | 46 of 1,965 (2.3%) | 142 of 1,965 (7.2%) | 75 of 1,965 (3.8%) |
| 2016 | 1,983 | 242 of 1,983 (12.2%) | 51 of 1,983 (2.6%) | 151 of 1,983 (7.6%) | 71 of 1,983 (3.6%) |
10 of 11 audit years had at least 100 nonprofit reports and are shown; a rate over a dozen reports is not a rate. How we decide what to publish.
How does California compare with the national rate?
Nationally in audit year 2025, 2,715 of 19,478 (13.9%) nonprofit single audits reported at least one finding, and 1,476 of 19,478 (7.6%) reported a material weakness. The California figures above are on the same basis, so the two can be read together.
Which finding types are most common?
The letter is the Federal Audit Clearinghouse's own compliance-requirement code for the finding. It describes what was tested, not how the organization is run.
| FAC requirement code | Findings | Organizations |
|---|---|---|
| N | 75 | 66 |
| L | 66 | 55 |
| P | 35 | 30 |
| I | 24 | 22 |
| E | 23 | 20 |
| B | 20 | 19 |
| C | 20 | 17 |
| A | 13 | 13 |
| M | 9 | 9 |
| AB | 9 | 9 |
| H | 4 | 3 |
| G | 3 | 3 |
Read next
- All AuditRadar statistics
- CPA firms that audit California nonprofits
- California single audit statistics
- California nonprofit audit requirements
How we computed this
Counts come from the Federal Audit Clearinghouse, one report per organization and audit year, nonprofit auditees only, for California. A resubmission supersedes the filing it replaces rather than being counted twice. An audit year with fewer than 100 nonprofit reports is not published.
Cite this page
AuditRadar. “California Nonprofit Single Audit Findings by Year.” https://getauditradar.com/statistics/nonprofit-audit-findings/ca/. Data as of 2026-10-30.
Turn the aggregate number into accounts you can review.
See ranked California accountsDownload / cite this data
