How Common Are Single Audit Findings Among Texas Nonprofits?
112 of 834 Texas nonprofit single audits for audit year 2025 (13.4%) reported at least one finding, and 52 (6.2%) reported a material weakness. Source: Federal Audit Clearinghouse, data as of 2026-10-30.
Data as of Oct 30, 2026 · Source: Federal Audit Clearinghouse (public data)
How common are single audit findings among Texas nonprofits?
Each row counts one report per organization for that audit year, nonprofit auditees only. A rate is shown as a count over its denominator because a percentage on its own cannot be checked.
| Audit year | Reports | With a finding | Material weakness | Significant deficiency | Repeat finding |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 834 | 112 of 834 (13.4%) | 52 of 834 (6.2%) | 106 of 834 (12.7%) | 33 of 834 (4.0%) |
| 2024 | 987 | 128 of 987 (13.0%) | 73 of 987 (7.4%) | 124 of 987 (12.6%) | 35 of 987 (3.5%) |
| 2023 | 988 | 130 of 988 (13.2%) | 68 of 988 (6.9%) | 104 of 988 (10.5%) | 39 of 988 (3.9%) |
| 2022 | 1,085 | 157 of 1,085 (14.5%) | 47 of 1,085 (4.3%) | 113 of 1,085 (10.4%) | 37 of 1,085 (3.4%) |
| 2021 | 1,066 | 146 of 1,066 (13.7%) | 36 of 1,066 (3.4%) | 123 of 1,066 (11.5%) | 42 of 1,066 (3.9%) |
| 2020 | 956 | 162 of 956 (16.9%) | 41 of 956 (4.3%) | 119 of 956 (12.4%) | 55 of 956 (5.8%) |
| 2019 | 931 | 174 of 931 (18.7%) | 46 of 931 (4.9%) | 117 of 931 (12.6%) | 65 of 931 (7.0%) |
| 2018 | 914 | 164 of 914 (17.9%) | 48 of 914 (5.3%) | 122 of 914 (13.3%) | 58 of 914 (6.3%) |
| 2017 | 880 | 154 of 880 (17.5%) | 27 of 880 (3.1%) | 109 of 880 (12.4%) | 55 of 880 (6.3%) |
| 2016 | 879 | 153 of 879 (17.4%) | 29 of 879 (3.3%) | 111 of 879 (12.6%) | 52 of 879 (5.9%) |
10 of 11 audit years had at least 100 nonprofit reports and are shown; a rate over a dozen reports is not a rate. How we decide what to publish.
How does Texas compare with the national rate?
Nationally in audit year 2025, 2,715 of 19,478 (13.9%) nonprofit single audits reported at least one finding, and 1,476 of 19,478 (7.6%) reported a material weakness. The Texas figures above are on the same basis, so the two can be read together.
Which finding types are most common?
The letter is the Federal Audit Clearinghouse's own compliance-requirement code for the finding. It describes what was tested, not how the organization is run.
| FAC requirement code | Findings | Organizations |
|---|---|---|
| L | 45 | 44 |
| B | 30 | 22 |
| N | 28 | 17 |
| I | 14 | 13 |
| AB | 13 | 8 |
| P | 13 | 11 |
| A | 7 | 6 |
| C | 7 | 7 |
| E | 5 | 5 |
| J | 4 | 4 |
| G | 4 | 4 |
| M | 4 | 4 |
Read next
How we computed this
Counts come from the Federal Audit Clearinghouse, one report per organization and audit year, nonprofit auditees only, for Texas. A resubmission supersedes the filing it replaces rather than being counted twice. An audit year with fewer than 100 nonprofit reports is not published.
Cite this page
AuditRadar. “Texas Nonprofit Single Audit Findings by Year.” https://getauditradar.com/statistics/nonprofit-audit-findings/tx/. Data as of 2026-10-30.
Turn the aggregate number into accounts you can review.
See ranked Texas accountsDownload / cite this data
